Home | Annual Conferences | Contact Us |














Conference website

Organizing Committee

Hugo Demeyere, KU Leuven (Conference Co-Chair)
Erin Koos, KU Leuven (Conference Co-Chair)
Camela Aprile, Université de Namur
Sara Bals, University of Antwerp
Christian Clasen, KU Leuven
Geoffroy Lumay, Université de Mons
Jan Mewis, KU Leuven
Paula Moldenaers, KU Leuven
Naveen Reddy, Hasselt University
Benoit Scheid, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Paul Van der Meeren, Ghent University
Bruno van Mele, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Peter van Puyvelde, KU Leuven
Evelyne van Ruymbeke, Université Catholique de Louvain

Scientific Committee

Pierre Bauduin, ICSM Marcoule and Université de Montpellier (FR)
Marija Bešter-Rogač, University of Ljubljana (SI)
Wuge Briscoe, University of Bristol (GB)
Hans-Jürgen Butt, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research (DE)
Joost de Graaf, Utrecht University (NL)
Marc Declercq, Procter & Gamble P&G (BE)
Stefaan Desmedt, Ghent University (BE)
Jan Dhont, Forschungszentrum Jülich (DE)
Olivier Diat, ICSM Marcoule and Université de Montpellier (FR)
Benjamin Dollet, Université Grenoble Alpes (FR)
Anitha Ethirajan, Hasselt University (BE)
Gerald Fuller, Stanford University (US)
François Gallaire, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, EPFL (CH)
Michael Gradzielski, Technische Universität Berlin (DE)
An Hardy, Hasselt University (BE)
Dominik Horinek, Universität Regensburg (DE)
Nathalie Job, University of Liège (BE)
Serafim Kalliadasis, Imperial College London (GB)
Gijsje Koenderink, AMOLF (NL)
Marek Kosmulski, Lublin University of Technology (PL)
Pavlek Lettinga, KU Leuven (BE) and Forschungszentrum Jülich (DE)
René Messina, Université de Lorraine (FR)
Paula Moldenaers, KU Leuven (BE)
Ulf Olsson, Lund University (SE)
Wener Nau, jacobs University Bremen (DE)
George Petekidis, Univ. of Crete and Foundation for Research and Technology (GR)
Robin Ras, Aalto University (FI)
Walter Richtering, RWTH Aachen University (DE)
Véronique Schmitt, University of Bordeaux (FR)
Frank Snijkers, Janssen Pharmaceuticals (BE)
Peter Stephan, Technische Universität Darmstadt (DE)
James Swan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (US)
Jan Vermant, ETH Zürich (CH)
Norman Wagner, University of Delaware (US)
Piotr Warszyński, J. Haber Institute of Catalysis and Surface Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)
Aris Xenakis, National Hellenic Research Foundation (GR)
Emanuela Zaccarelli, Sapienza Unversità di Roma (IT)



Scientific Sessions/Topics

  1. Colloidal Gels & Network Structures
  2. Rheology of Colloidal Systems
  3. Colloids in Medicine and Controlled Release
  4. Design & Production of Colloids & Nanoparticles
  5. Colloidal Stability & Shelf Life
  6. Biological & Biologically Inspired Systems
  7. Nano-ions & Self Assembly
  8. Self Assembly & Supramolecular Systems
  9. Rheology of Surfactants & Polymers
  10. Emulsions, Pickering Emulsions & Foams
  11. Microdroplets, Microbubbles & Microfluidics
  12. Surface Forces & Thin Liquid Films
  13. Wetting & Transport (CRC 1194)
  14. Catalysis & Surface Reactions
  15. Imaging, Scattering & Microstructure
  16. Experimental Techniques


Special Sessions

  • Nano-ions & Self Assembly, W. Nau, P. Bauduin, D. Horinek and O. Diat "Superchaotropic properties of nano-ions"
  • Wetting & Transport, H.-J. Butt, R. Ras and P. Stephan


  • Plenary Speakers

    Johan A. Martens (KU Leuven) "Mastering colloid and interfaces: key to innovation in a convergent research model"

    Daniela Kraft (Leiden) "Flexible colloidal structures"

    Jessica Rosenholm (Åbo) "Mesoporous silica designs tailored for nanomedicine"

    Michal Borkovec (Geneva) "Colloidal forces"



    2019 Overbeek Lecture:
    Yeshayhu (Ishi) Talmon (Haifa) "Cryo-EM of Complex Liquids: A Brief History and the State-of-the-Technology"

    ECIS-Solvay Lecture:
    Nikolai Denkov (Sofia) "New approaches for surfactant control of foam and emulsion properties"




    Program and Abstracts


    back to the Annual Conferences page